wowNice® by EasyHear®

PRIVACY POLICY

Dated:  06.23.2-20

Logital Co. Limited respects Personal Data Policy and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we ensure that the staff involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standards of securely and confidentiality.

If you are not willing to accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this mobile application and/or this mobile service. By using this application, you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and you provide your consent to the collection, usage and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes the data protection practices of EasyHear®. It describes how the wowNice® app collects and deals with your personal data, how your personal data may be used and/or shared and/or disclosed and how you can access this information and the rights you are entitled to have.

Logital Co. Limited is your data controller in relation to personal data. In the event of having questions on this privacy policy, or the collection, usage, management and/or disclosure of personal data, please send your email to: info@logitaltech.com.

 1. The App Enables

  • Personalize the listening settings of your assistive listening device.
  • Remote support by a hearing care professional in some countries. Call your local distributor for an appointment.
  • Optional notification services to you, including software update, appointment reminder and new products information.

 2. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

During the set-up of the mobile app, we gather personal data to identify you. We also record whether our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions have been accepted by you.

To be able to provide remote support to you, we need to collect identification data of your assistive listening device such as serial number and settings. We need to collect the technical custom settings you have made in the app to personalize your assistive listening device programs. We also need access to the assistive listening device connection status of your phone. If you allow, we may also use your data in a de-identified form to improve our services.

Third-party services in the mobile app may also collect your personal data, which is out of our responsibility. We strongly advise you to read their Privacy Policy from the below links for your consent.

Google Play Services

Google Analytics for Firebase

Firebase Crashlytics

Log Data

Whenever you use our Mobile Service, if an error occurs in the app, your data and information will be logged through third-party service providers. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date you use our Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These files will be sent from the websites to your browser that you visit and store on your device.

This Service does not use “cookies” explicitly, however the app may use third-party codes and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse cookies when a cookie is being sent to your device.  If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use part of this Service.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that these external sites are not operated by us, therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

3. Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Data

With your consent, we will share your personal data and your health information with your hearing care professional so that they can improve your assistive listening device fitting status.

We might share your personal data with governmental authorities, as far as this is necessary by request or authorize, to protect your, our, or others’ rights and to maintain the security of our services applicable by laws or other governmental regulations. In the event where we are legally permitted, we will disclose personal data prior to your consent. 

We only share, or disclose your personal data to your hearing care professional (only in the case of remote support) and others, i.e. our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted business partners servicing you on our behalf, such as technical support, evaluation of website usefulness and applications, and for marketing purposes which is under your consent, or for other types of service delivery. We have contracts and have taken measures to ensure that personal data is processed in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy securely and confidentiality.

If you have any doubt about how your personal data is used by the hearing care professional, please contact the hearing care professional directly. Abuse of your information by the hearing care professional reflects the personal integrity of the hearing care professional.  The Company is not responsible for how, when and where the hearing care professional uses and/or discloses this information.

4. De-identify Your Personal Data

We may also disclose de-identified data to our partners, e.g. research institutes such as universities for scientific and research purposes or external consultants working for wowNice® to improve services and products offered to you. In no circumstances shall such de-identified information include any personally identifiable information.

5. Storing Your Personal Data

The personal data we collect will be stored securely and confidentially, and used in accordance with the above purposes.

6. Data Retention

Personal data you provide and/or we collect from you will be retained during your relationship with the Company. If you do not accept further consultation from our hearing care professional for five years after data collection, your personal data will be deleted.  You have the right to withdraw your consent and/or to delete your account by notifying us in written form.

7. Right to Access and Correction

Under Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and the correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please send your enquiry or request to info@logitaltech.com.

8. Changes to This Statement

This Data Privacy Policy may be updated by Logital Co. Limited from time to time. Please check this statement periodically. In case of inconsistency between English and Chinese versions, English version shall apply.

9. Data Protection Enquiries

Enquiries should be addressed to:

DATA PROTECTION CONTROLLER

Logital Co. Limited / Rm 901-902, 9/F, Nathan Centre / 580G-K Nathan Road, Mongkok, / Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Email: info@logitaltech.com